List of Chief Justice of India

Supreme Court of India 
(Articles 124-147)
The Supreme Court stands at the apex of the judicial system of India.

1. Structure: The Supreme Court comprises of one Chief Justice and there are 30 sanctioned posts of judges in Supreme Court of India. The Chief Justice is appointed by the President and the other judges are appointed by the President in consultation with the Chief Justice.
2. Seat: The Supreme Court normally sits in New Delhi. Though, it can hold its meetings anywhere in India. The decision in this regard is taken by the Chief Justice of India in consultation with the President.
3. Original Qualification: Any citizen who has been a judge of a High Court for 5 years or a distinguished jurist or who has been active practising advocate of High Court for a period of 10 years, can be nominated as a Supreme Court judge.
4. Jurisdiction of the Supreme Court (Article 121): (i) It decides disputes between the Union Government and the states; (ii) It receives certain appeals in civil and criminal cases from the High Courts; (iii) The President of India can refer any query of law or fact of sufficient importance to the Supreme Court for its 0pinion and (iv) It can issue directions or writs for the enforcement of any of the Fundamental Rights referred by the Constitution of India. Apex Court to be a court of record (Article 129). Law declared by Supreme Court to be binding an all courts (Article 141).
5. Tenure: Judges of the Supreme Court can hold office up to the age of 65 years. 
6. Remuneration: Chief Justice of India – Rs.1,00,000 per month; Judges of the Supreme Court –Rs. 90,000 per month.
7. Retirement: The Chief Justice and other judges are entitled to a pension of respectively Rs.60,000 and Rs.54,000 per annum. Once retirement they shall not plead or act in any court before any authority in India. 

Removal of a Judge Article 124(4) 
  • A Supreme court judge can only be sacked from office by an order of the President, after an address by each House of Parliament (Lok Shaba and Rajya Shaba), supported by a majority of the total membership of the Houses and by a majority of not less than two-third of the members present and voting. He can be removed the following grounds of: proven misbehaviour, incapacity to act as a judge [Article 124(4)].
LIST OF CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA

Name
Tenure
1
H. J. Kania
August 1947  - November 1951
2
M. Patanjali Sastri
November 1951 – January 1954
3
Mehar Chand Mahajan
January 1954 – December 1954
4
B. K. Mukherjee
December 1954 – January 1956
5
S. R. Das
February 1956 – September 1959
6
B. P. Sinha
October 1959 – January 1964
7
P. B. Gajcndragadkar
February 1964 – March 1966
8
A. K. Sarkar
March 1966 – June 1966
9
K. SubbaRao
June 1966 – April 1967
10
K. N. Wanchoo
April 1967 – February 1968
11
M. Hidayatullah
February 1968 – December 1970
12
J. C. Shah
December 1970 – January 1971
13
S. M. Sikri
January 1971 – April 1973
14
A. N. Ray
April 1973 – January 1977
15
M. H. Beg
January 1977 – February 1978
16
Y. V. Chandrachud
February 1978 – July 1985
17
P. N. Bhagwati
July 1985 – December 1986
18
R. S. Pathak
December 1986 – June 1989
19
E. S. Venkataramiah
June 1989 – December 1989
20
Sabyasaehi Mukherjee
December 1989 – September 1990
21
Ranganath Mishra
September 1990 – November 1991
22
K. N. Singh
November 1991 – December 1991
23
M. H. Kania
December 1991 – November 1992
24
l. M. Sharma
November 1992 – February 1993
25
M. N. Venkatachaliah
February 1993 – October 1994
26
Aziz Mushabbar Ahmadi
October 1994 – March 1997
27
J. S. Verma
March 1997 – January 1998
28
M. M. Punchi
January 1998 – October 1998
29
A. S. Anand
October 1998 – November 2001
30
S. P. Bharucha
November 2001 – May 2002
31
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal
May 2002 – November 2002
32
Mr G. B. Patnaik
November 2002 – December 2002
33
Mr V. N. Khare
December 2002 – May 2004
34
Mr S. Rajendra Babu
May 2004 – June 2004
35
R. C. Lahoti
June 2004 – 31st October 2005
36
Y. K.Sabharwal
2nd November 2005 – 14th January 2007
37
K. G. Balakrishnan
15th January 2007 – 11th May 2010
38
S. H. Kapadia
12th May 2010 – 28th September 2012
39
Altamas Kabir
29th September 2012 – 18th July 2013
40
P. Sathasivam
19th July 2013 – 26th April 2014
41
R. M. Lodha
27th April 2014 –27th September 2014 
42
H.L. Dattu
28th September 2014 – Till  2nd  December 2015
Posted by - Blog Author: 11:00 PM Last Updated at: 11:00 PM

Share This Post

0 comments:

Post a Comment